Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done, noticed abnormality. Sufficient for pregnancy?

Respected Doctors

My Siemen analysis details(18/4/2013)
Sperm Count-19.5 Milloons/ml, Vol-3 ml
I have varicocel problem on both testicles gr-II
Two months befor i had gone for siemen analysis(10/20/2013) it is
sperm count-50 millions/ml
After 10 days(20/2/2013)
Sperm count-30Milli/ml
Motility -50%

Why there is sudden this sufficient for pregnancy?

Suggest me what should i DO?


Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Satya Tammina,

Thanks for posting,

I will talk to your frankly. Sperm count of less than 20 Million/ml (newer definitions state
The cause of this is the bilateral varicocele that you are having and you will be required to undergo a surgical intervention + hormonal therapy in order to improve on your sperm count, quality, motility etc.
You will need to consult with a urologist for proper evaluation and management.

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor