Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done for blood-trace, abnormal headpiece, abnormal tail, pus cell. Can sperm motility be increased?

HI DOCTOR,, My name is ASIM,i have done my semen analysis .my result is volume-1.5million,ph-7.5,blood-trace, sperm count21millions,total count-31millions,poor forward progression, normal-60%-abnormal headpiece-20%,abnormal mid piece-10%,abnormal tail-10%, PUS CELLS/HPF-70-80 RBCs/HPF-0-1 please dr suggest me what do further about the motility and about PUS CELLS, and what are the other tests toexamine semen motility. and another thing is that motility can be increased or not. i am anxiously waiting for ur reply. thankyou
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have what is called as Teratoasthenospermia meaning there by that percentage of active grade one motile sperm is less than WHO standards and morphology of the sperm is also abnormal .

Truly speaking there are no medicines that can improve the sperm motility however Following measure will help to improve sperm motility to some extent.
3)Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday..
4) Avoid alcohol and smoking..

As regards presence of 70-80 pus cells it suggests severe infection either of seminal vesicle or prostate and needs to be treated with long term antibiotics ( For 2-3 months)like Doxycycline twice daily.

Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor