Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done, few pus cells found, motility less. Is the report normal?

Semen Analysis:- Macro Examination:- Colour - Grey White Consistency - Liquid Reaction - Alkaline Volume - 2.0 ml Viscosity - Normal Liquefaction - within 30 minutes Micro Examination:- Sperm Count - 72 million / cumm Pus Cells - 10-15 / HPF Epithelial cells - 3-5 / HPF RBCs - Nill Active:- 1/2 hour - Motility 17%, Sluggish 13% Non Motile 70% 1 hr - Motility 30%, Sluggish 07%, Non Motile 63% 2hr - Motility 42%, Sluggish 01%, Non motile 57% Pls tell it is normal Semen Analysis Report?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Your semen analysis is as follows:
Macroscopic examination: Volume, color, pH, viscosity and liquefaction are within normal limits.
Microscopic examination:
1. Volume: 2ml is normal volume as per WHIO standards
2. Sperm count: 72 million/ cunmm; This is also normal sperm count. WHO criterion for normal sperm count is atleast 20 million/ cumm
3.Motility: Motility is less than 50 % at 1, 2 and 3 hours so motility is reduced. WHO criterion for motility is that minimum 50 % sperms should have active forward motion
4. Presence of pus cells and epithelial cells indicate infection of the reproductive tract.

You need to get the infection treated by antibiotics.
Get a repeat semen analysis done after treating infection to know the motility of sperms. No comments can be given in presence of infection.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P wahal
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The semen analysis can only give a general idea about fertility. Some men with a normal semen analysis (in some cases up to 30%) can have abnormal sperm function whereas some men with abnormal results may have no problem conceiving.

In terms of your results:

The volume is ok, it should be at least 2 ml to be considered normal.
Sperm count:this is normal .It is considered normal if the value is greater than 20 million
Pus cells may indicate an infection
Motility:a normal result would be at least 50% motile sperm, your values are slightly less than this

I hope this helps

Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Your semen analysis report shows, examination, color, consistency, reaction, volume, liquefaction time all are within normal limit. Sperm count is within normal limit ( normal is >20 millions / ml as per WHO ). The motility of the sperm is within normal limit ( normal is >50% as per WHO).
Increased pus cells indicates ongoing bacterial infection of lower urinary tract.
So, your semen analysis report is not normal. you are suffering from lower urinary tract infection.
Consult with your treating doctor for prescribing a broad spectrum antibiotic like ciprofloxacin.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor