Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done. What does report mean? Moderate varicocele present in Doppler ultrasound. Surgery required?

I am Male my age is 26 years old, i get married before one year, i didn t get baby, i go to doctor and he send me the lab and i give semen analysis: this is the result of my report please explain me and give me advance volume: 1.5 ml colour: grey white Appearance: Opalescent liquefaction Time: 30 Viscosity: thick Ph: 7.7 Total sperm count: 05 million/ml Active Motile: 40% sluggish motile: 35% non Motile: 25% pus cells: 10-12/HPF RBC: Nill/HPF Morphology: 45% Sample collection: inside the lab Opinion: Oligozoospermia. Dear doctor this is my result then my doctor send me Doppler Ultrasound. and the result was like this A moderate Varicocele is present bilaterally. the rest is normal. so he advanced me to go surgery what should i do? can you please help me what is the best way that i can get health fertility
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM

your semen analysis suggest a low count.
\the motility is normal

the doppler suggests a varicocele - usually if the veins are very much dilated only then surgery is planned.

however the consultant has suggested surgery, hence he might have suggested it to you.

if you do not wish to do surgery you can discuss with the doctor and they can prescribe certain medications which may help ( Co enzyme Q)

if there is not not much improvement after medications,then surgery can be planned

hope to have answered your query
dr nandita thakkar
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor