Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done. Trying to conceive. Is the report normal?

Semen analysis report Color-milky white Volume-4ml Viscosity-high Reaction-alkaline Liquification time- 4hours Total sperm count-102.0 million/ml Motility active-75% ,sluggish-10% ,dead-15% Pus cell - 8-10 / hpf I m 26 year old . I have test my semen and report is given above mentioned. I want to concieve ,but there is problem. Kindly give me reason and also suggest for it. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your semen analysis report indicates normal sperm count (normal is > 15 ml as per WHO 2010).

The motility is within normal limit (as per WHO 2010, grade a should be >25% or all total >50%).

The Normal sperm count is also within normal limit (as per WHO 2010, normal sperm should be > 04%).

The pus cells and RBCs, are above normal limit.( as per WHO 2010, normal semen should not contain any pus cells or RBCs).

So, overall, your report indicates genitourinary tract infection due to presence of pus cells in semen. For this you have to take ciprofloxacin group of drug.

Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
norflox 400mg twice daily for 10days ur problem disappears :)
Answered: Sat, 16 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor