Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done. Told motility is bad, have varicocele. Microscopic operation?

i made a semen test and the results are :
volume : 9 ml
sperm concentration : 24,000,000 ml
total count 216,000,000 ej
motility after 30 min : 60%
motility after 1 hour : 55 %
motility after 2 hours : 50 %
rapid progressive : 15%
sluggish progressive : 25 %
non progressive motility : 20%
immotile sperms 40%
abnormal forms 30%

i think doctor that my motility is bad knowing that i got varicocele ,
so do u think if i made the microscopic operation that might works ? generally what do u think about the whole case ?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Asthenospermia.

Normal count of active motile sperm as per W.H.O standard should be more than 30% However most of the infertility centres in the world accept active motile sperms count of 15% as normal to effect fertilization of female egg.

As regards surgery for varicocele it can be assured that your perm motility will improve after surgery.

Please consult qualified Urologist or Infertility specialist for evaluation and further treatment.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your semen analysis report shows normal sperm count is within normal limit.

Motility is not at all abnormal. Total motility is within normal limit As WHO 2010 indicated a normal motility is >40% rapid + sluggish. And only rapid should be >25%.

So, i do not think that you need anything. Considering the count, it can be said that there is enough motile sperm.

So, do nothing. Every thing will be fine.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor