Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done. Many sperm agglutination detected. Indication of infection? Possible treatment?

having a semen analysis , volume of sample was 1.5ml , viscosity was hyper viscous , count: 0000/ml, progressive forms were 35%, immotile serms were 50%, abnormal forms were 60% & pus cells were 4-6/HPF. There was a comment that there are many sperm agglutination detected. does it indicate for an infection ? & what is the possible treatment of this agglutination ? Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  470
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCm, I am Dr. Das

Look, you did not give the count. Normally, as per WHO 2010, normal sperm count is >15 millions / ml.

Motile sperm is 50%. That means, it is within normal limit. Because, as per WHO 2010, normal sperm motility should be >50%.

The sperm of normal morphology is also within normal limit ( as per WHO 2010, normal is > 04%).

But, the pus cells are increased. In normal semen it should be absent.

Now, from the above discussion, it is clear that you have some urogenital infection for which you should get treated with a broad spectrum antibiotic like ciprofloxacin or cefpodoxime.

But sperm agglutination indicates presence of sperm antibodies.

For confirmation, you have to do a Sperm Mar test.

Consult with an infertility specialist for further management.

Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor