Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done. Is it possible to have a baby with this results?

Hi, Last month my husband did Semen Analysis . Result is as below: Sperm Concentration: 57 M/ml Total Sperm Count : 285 M Total Motility 44% 1. Rapid Progressive 0% 2. Forward Progressive : 10% 3. Slow Progressive : 81% 4. Non Progressive : 09% Sperm Morphology 1. Normal Forms 04% 2. Head Defects 87% 3. Neck Mid - Piece Defects 08% 4. Tail Defects 01% Comments - ASTHENO TERATOZOOSPERMIA I am also suffering from PCOS . Now trying to pregnant . Please advise us since both of us have problem. We are also same age (34) , in this situation, is it possible to birth a baby.
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

First I will discuss your husbands problem.
For the sperms to fertilize the ovum, 50% of the sperms should show rapid progressive forward motion..
The morphology of atleast 50% sperms should be normal.
In your case the motility of the sperms is low (only 44%) and none of the sperms show rapid progressive motion.
Secondly, only 4% sperms show normal morphology.
Thus, both the parameters motility and morphology are abnormal.
It is not possible for your husband to bear a baby.

PCOD can be managed by medication. Females with PCOD can bear babies with treatment.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor