Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Semen analysis done. If there is an issue how to improve it?

Aslam o alkam I want to discuss with you about my husband semen analysis report. Plz guied me is there any serious issue and how can he improve.
Semen analysis report.
Last coitus: 4 days
Method of production: masturbation
Liquidation time : 15 minutes
Appearance: dirty whitish
Volume: 1.5 ml
Consistency: thick
Ph : 7.6
Microscopic analysis:
Count/concentration: 80million/ml
Motility: grades (%)
Dead Semi sluggish sluggish fully motile
80 05 10 05
Pus cells: 4-6/HPF
Red cell: nil
Epith cells: a few
Stained film examination
Acrosomal cap: present 70%
Abnormal heads: seen 05%
Mid pieces: present 75%
Tails: present 65%
plz reply me asa soon as possible thanks

YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI,
BASED ON THE INFORMATION IT SEEMS YOU HAVE LOW MOTILITY WHICH IS 5% AND THAT IS MAJOR ISSUE, may need to resort another method for pregnancy.

Here is what rest of it means,
(1) COLOR & VOLUME, - are physical characteristic and dirty white and 1.5 ml is normal for it
(2) REACTION TYPE - alkaline is just giving an idea of whether it is acidic /alkaline and alkaline is normal
(3) SPERM COUNT is number of sperm in ml and 20 and 40 million per milliliter is range for normal and yours 80 million so its normal.

(4) LIQUIFICATION- how much is the sperm survive one its release normal is about 20 min and yours it about 15 min so it OK

(5) MOTILITY is the way how sperm travels and its good to have more motility is 05 % normal should be about greater that 25% so yours is pretty low and may be the major cause of your problem.

(6) RED BLOOD CELLS not suppose to be present but mostly seen in infection/minor bleeding due to trauma.

(7) PUS CELLS - 15-20/HPF Shows an active infection some were across the testis to the urethra.

*******************************************************************************So based on this report you have some kind of INFECTION somewhere from testis to penile opening , needs to be address by the physician , more over the issue with low sperm mobility is leading cause of your problem and may need to resort another method for pregnancy.

In order to pinpoint the exact cause more diagnostics tests needs to be done , and once the culprit organism is identified an antibiotics can be prescribed to get it cleared.

HOPE IT HELPS.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor