Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Seizures due to blood clot in head post fall, has excessive sleep due to levipill. Is it safe?

my mother is suffering from seizures so doctor said to take levipil 500mg for twice a day.10 years back she has fell down from the steps so blood clot is there in her head so doctor said because of this only seizure problem is coming. she is sleeping for a long time because of taking this tablet is it safe to take this tablet and how long it should be continued doctor?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Levipil (levetiracetam) is a safe anti-epileptic medication and can be continued for long. However, if your mother is sleeping more than usual, then, other medications such as carbamazepine or sodium valproate may be used.

Since she has a brain stroke in the past, there is an increased risk of seizures in the future too. So, the medications should be continued for long term.


Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Wed, 18 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor