Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Seizure attack with fever. Taking levipil syrup. How long it takes to cure?

Hi, My Son (09+ years) had a Seizer Attack with fever around 5 days back. there was three seizer up to age 3 year . & this seizer was after 3 year age. in between three year & 9+ no any seizer. Doctores Recommended Levipil Syrup (Main composition: Levetiracetam 100mg) 6ml a day . we are worried about long-lasting Side effects of the same. & also want to know that this general seizer effect on body or not. and how many time taken to settled.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Levipil (levetiracetam) is a good drug for seizure disorder. It is free of any major side effects.

Medicines should be continued for at least three seizure-free years. However, the exact duration would depend on the clinical condition, MRI and EEG findings.

Children with seizures do not have any adverse effects on the body, if they take regular medications.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor