Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Seizure after nose operation for polyups. Prescribed eptoin. Had recurring seizures. Will it cure completely?

I have bee suffering from seizures once in three years. Now I have taken proziquintal tablets in the year 1992 and After that I have no seizures for 18 years. Last befor year I got seizures after I have undergone operation for nose due to polyups. At that time doctor advised to take eptoin er 300 mg. whether it cures completely and what are the side effects
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Dear patient

Thanks for your query.

One thing is certain that you have very infrequent seizures. Thus the chance of seizure free period is likely to be large. Other thing you need to understand is that anti epileptic drugs like eptoin don't cure the seizures. They are prophylactic medication to prevent seizures. The side effects are skin rashes, co ordination problems, gum problems with long term use.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor