Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Seems like Potts spine. Can it be cancer? What is cure for it?

Hi everyone! My Mum (50yrs) have a sever pain at spin since a week! She was given some medication, but did not work. Then she was told for MRI, and the radiologist reports as There is evidence of lytic lesions involving D5 and D6 vertebral bodies with altered signal intensity appearing hypointense on T1 w images and hyperintense on T2 w images. There is mild associated soft tissue seen thus indenting the thecal sac and spinal cord . Features are likely to represent Pott’s spine . Rest of the visualized vertebrae and intervertebral discs are showing normal height, alignment and signal intensity. Marginal osteophytosis is noted at multiple levels. No significant disc bulge/herniation or compression over thecal sac/ nerve roots is seen. Visualized dorsal spinal cord, conus medullaris and cauda equina nerve roots are showing morphology, outlines and signal intensity. No evidence of primary canal stenosis / secondary canal stenosis is seen. Posterior elements are unremarkable. Doctor impression : He says it is a bone TB and will need more than six months treatment. My concerns: As some evidence suggest that it might be a cancer, Is it really a cancer? If, yes is it curable? What is proper diet? Does she need bed rest? or what sort of activities? If it is only pott s spine, then is it possible to be cured within a year or so ? Please provide me with you kind advice. I don t know what to do? should i stick with doctor current six month prescription or what ? Thank you so much Lovely of you,
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
As your radiologist said it is pott's spine so chance of cancer is low, anyway tissue diagnosis will be helpful.

Diet will be chosen based on her other medical co-morbidity, high protein diet may be beneficial but her kidney and liver function to be assessed.

Yes, it can be cured within one year if treatment can be completed.

You should consult an internal medicine specialist.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor