Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Seeing bright lights near peripheral vision. Diagnosed as palinopsia. Which specialist to visit?

I see bright trailing lights around my peripherial vision . Similiar to comets with after image trails. Lately, rather than following a curved path outlining my peripherial vision, some of the comet s trajectories now follow a straight line originating from the right hand corner of my right eye angling upward at what appears to be a 45 degree angle. I am told that this is called Palinopsia . What title of specialist should I see in order to best address this condition?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

it would be best if you see an ophthalmologist first to determine whether these things are caused by a traction on the retina or a retinal break. if needed, the doctor can then refer you to a neurologist if ophthalmic examination is normal.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor