Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Secondary infertility. What does the impression bilateral free intraperitoneal spillage of contrast mean ?

Hi, I m 30 years old with secondary infertility . I got my HSG done indicating my uterine cavity normal in size and shape. Mobile filling defects are identified in the uterine cavity representing air bubbles. Both fallopian tubes are outlined with contrast and appear normal. Free intraperitoneal spillage of contrast is seen bilaterally. I am confused what does the impression bilateral free intraperitoneal spillage of contrast mean. Is my HSG report normal? I would appreciate an answer. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  569
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Bilateral free spillage is normal thing and indicate there is no Fallopian tube blockage.Absent spillage of contrast means there is tube blockage.Blockage of tube is one of the common cause of infertility.

Hope this helps.Regards.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor