Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Second grade fatty lever. No relief from exercise and avoiding oily food. Effects in long run?

I am suffering from fatty liver from last 3 years...doctors said it is not a much concern of worry....there is no medicine for its treatment.. only avoid oily stuffs and do some exercise daily... this I am following from last 3 year but no improvement in fatty per ultrasound it is second grade fatty liver...please tell me about its effects in future and how it will be normal...
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
First of all stop worrying about it..You must definitely be having significant family history of hyperlipidemia. Get your cholesterol levels checked and keep them under control. Apart from that stop getting your abdominal scans getting done. It will just raise your apprehension without solving the problem..good luck..stop worrying start living..The remedies you are following are correct and follow them strictly
Thank you
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor