Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Second bout of bronchitis in a month, on Montelukast course. Can it be continued?

Hi Sir, I am just having second bout of Bronchitis in 30 days. Last time I had Amoxicilline Clauvnate and Allegra to get rid of the coughing . However I am having a second bout for last 6 day . This time I have taken Montelukast (Montair 10 Mg) for last five days. Though the severe couging has subsided there is still some coughing and Wheezing . Kindly advise if the Montelukast is to be taken for 5 more days. Or else kindly suggest some antiallergic tab. to completely get rid of coughing and Wheezing Best regards \Manish
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using health care magic

Yes you can continue to use the montelukast, it is used for much longer periods in some persons. If you are wheezing you should also be using your reliever inhalor.
You may want to consider consulting your doctor if the wheezing does not resolve or if you are in any distress.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor