Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Seborrhic Dermatitis on scalp, prescribed Dipsalic F, Lobate GM. Do any of this cause hair loss?

Seborrhic Dermatitis on scalp . I have been prescribed three creams: Dipsalic F, Lobate GM , Buyl Cream, alternate nights. Protar K Shampoo on alternate mornings the day after I have applied the mixture of these three creams. And a Forcan - 150 tablet once a week. -- Do any of these cause Hair Loss? Also, how should I apply these creams in terms of the ratio? Is this a tablet containing steroid?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
seborrhic ds may cause hair loss but it is temporary ,so dont worry about it
there is no need to use both lobate gm and dipsalic , instead use only dipsalic f.
tablet is antifungal no steroid .
shampoo is good ,do continue
do have regular follow up to dermatologist ,you will get the result
i hope i answered your question
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor