Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Seborrheic dermatitis on face, scalp, ears and eyebrow, Dermalight 80.

I have Seborrheic Dermatitis on my face, scalp , ears, eyebrows and have a question about UV light therapy . I have a at home product called Dermalight 80 UVB narrow band light wand with hair comb and was wondering how does UV light work on my Seborrheic Dermatitis. Also, which bulb would be more effective for my face seb derm and acne the UVA bulb or the UVB narrow band bulb. Lastly how close to my face and how long should each treatment time take for someone with mild-moderate seb derm (10-30sec on each spot?)
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ues the phototherapy can be treatment of choice for acne or seborrhic dermatitis.the uva bulb and should be used more than 6-10months to get should be used properly to get response if not it can be exaggregated .as ultraviolet rays can be one of the etiological feature of acne or seborrhic dermatitis
Answered: Mon, 11 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor