Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Sebaceous cysts removed from scalp, scabbing reoccurred, small cyst growing in same area. Surgery required?

I had two small sebacious cists removed from the top of my head , scalp a few months ago. One was infected. The scabs came off and head healed...but one small scab came back what does that mean?? Now I have another small cist growing again in same area. dermo said she wll need to cut the new cist and small scab off again..They are right next to each other too. Could new litle cist be making small scab stay on scalp?? I want this to be the last time doing this .. Thanks!!
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
Once sebacious cyst is infected it is difficult to remove it completely and some portion of its wall remain there which regrows again .The second cyst by the side of first cyst could be extension of first.Get your both cyst removed when they are not infected as it easy to remove them completely.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor