Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Scrotum swollen after hitting partner's bone during sex. Is it serious?

hello, i was having sex last week and i hit my partners bone as i was inserting, it didnt hurt but my penis went flacid quickly after. The next few days my scrotum really swelled up, its gone down now but my kegel muscle feels abit bruised and i have a lump now under my testicle , can you tell me how long this will take to go, and if its serious? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sean,

Thanks for writing in to Heathcare Magic!
Most likely you had a hard hit on the scrotum which has resulted in enough trauma.
The cause of swelling is injury related inflammation of testis/ rarely a torsion of testis and possibly an accompanying hematoma.
Swelling has subsided but the hematoma will take about a month.
If you get restart of pain accompanied by fever, you must immediately consult a physician because these changes means a hematoma infection.
Otherwise it is self limiting problem.

Wish you a great health!
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor