Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Scrotum itching. Had lumps after scratching. Lump burst, bled a little , returned to original size. Reason?

A couple of weeks ago my scrotum skin just under the base of my penis began itching real bad and i scratched it pretty hard to the point where 2 pea size red lumps was tender to touch so i immediately stopped myself from scratching it.a week later one of the lumps started bleeding a little so i gave it a squeeze and blood came out and it shrank in a week later the one i squeezed has returned to size and i m not sure what it can be.possibly a cyst?it hasn t grown any more in size and it tends to tingle a little and it s still a bit red but more on the pink side.can you by any chance know what it is with my description?your help is appreciated
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have either Sebaceous Cyst or Boil over your scrotum.

However this needs to be confirmed by clinical examination by a qualified general surgeon or urologist
Normally they fade away without treatment however they need to be treated if increase in size or get infected.
Please consult qualified General Surgeon for clinical evaluation and further treatment.

If needed some of them which are bigger may need to get excised in Toto (Completely along with the sac)

Please take broad spectrum antibiotics along with anti inflammatory medication like Diclofenac twice daily .

Get the prescription of medicines from your family Physician.

Ensure to clean your genitals with warm water twice daily.

Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor