Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Scrotum has two testicles. Is it an extra testicle?

Have just discovered today that in my left scrotum has 2 testicles. So can feel my testicle, also I can feel a little testicle us in the same purse. The small sitting with my normal testicle. Is it an extra testicle, or something else? Have googled a bit and have found that it can be appendix testis. Is this something I should go to the doctor?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
From your letter,i came to know that you are feeling a ball like swelling above left testis.It is not an Extra testicle.
Most probably,it could be a Cystic swelling arising from Epididymis, a structure which is attached to testis and just above it or Spermatocele.
But,you should consult Urologist/General surgeon and get it examined.
Simple test like Ultrasound of the scrotum may clinch the diagnosis.
wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor