Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Scratched, swollen perineum post difficult bowel movement. Had hemorrhoids in the past due to constipation, have no record of STI's. Cause?

I have hemorrhoids for the past few years caused by constipation and other dietary reasons. Almost a week ago I had a difficult bowel movement and had to use some sandpaper like toilet paper, immediately afterwards I felt discomfort, an unusual burning sensation unlike my usual discomfort from the hemorrhoids. Later I noticed my perenium looked scratched and swollen, as if I had scratched a small bit of flesh off. I have repeatedly put polysporine on it after I clean it after I use the toilet or shower. I have been tested about 4 months ago an haven t been sexually active with anyone new, have no record of any STIs; what could this be? Help!?
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  398
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hi Natalie,
You have the answer in your question.Avoid constipation and change your diet.
I am sure you must be aware of the details about hemorrhoids since you have had it for a couple of years.The first and foremost thing to keep your stools soft.

Drink plenty of water, take high fibre diet,include lots of whole fruits,spinach and vegetables,bananas etc.
Sitz bath twice a day for 10-15 minutes will be soothing.
Apart from polysporin ointment, an ointment with lidocaine before passing stools will reduce any painful episodes.Do not itch the area. Apply a mild steroid ointment over the swelling twice a day.

Do some walking,avoid using plain tissues to wipe and start using baby wipes.

If all this home treatment is not working and you have episodes of bleeding while passing stool, get examined by your surgeon, as the treatment differs upon the grade of the hemorrhoid you have.
Hope this helps and wish you a fast recovery.

Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor