Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Scratched by monkey. Should I take antirabies injections?

Hi, I got a scratch by monkey nails . It is not very deep but a littel blood is there. Do I have to go for a full course of antirabies injections ? I immidiately had tatnus injection and a antirabies (Rabipur) intradermal injection. Is this sufficient for a small monckey nail scrach or I have to for complete course of Rabipur and if 1st dose (at 0 Day) taken as intradarmal can I take the rest of the doses as Intramuscular ? Do we have any side effects of taking antirabies treatment ? Email :- YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!

The anti rabies injections are indicated for dog bites, bite by any wild animals/ even for bats, and goose/ rats etc.

I think even though the injury is small in size! but here was blood from the site, so, you should ideally go for complete course of vaccine. you have not mentioned the site of bite, this measures the risk involved and number of injections are decided accordingly.

However, as you have had one injection of anti rabies, and there is no side effect ( at least not mentioned in query) , I think you are not going to have. any worrisome reaction to rest of the injections too. Usually the vaccines are safe, effective and donot cause much discomfort. Anti rabies injection may cause allergenic reaction , some gastric discomfort, may be dizziness..etc..but you did not have any of them....so, donot worry please.

Complete the course of injections and be safe.
Hope the reply is helpful
Feel free to ask more queries

Dr. Manisha Gopal
Answered: Thu, 21 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.