Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Scratched by dog, redness. Taken full anti-rabies shots. Anything else?

I am Ravinder. I have a little scratch bitten by My Dog. I was able to see very tinny red color at the bitten site. I already had taken Full Anti Rabies course of six shots seven months back. I have cleaned the bitten location with water soap and detol. Guide me how long my last vaccination lasts good for me. Am i required any more vaccination. Thanks for advice.
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

The scratch you have describe is a category II exposure
which has a potential risk of transmission of the rabies virus.
If there is any possibility that the dog could be infected then
or that the dog is not being vaccinated then, you do not have
to take chances as rabies is fatal. After completion of vaccines,
in the case of category two exposure, you will require two
vaccines separated by three days as recommended by the WHO.
This generally will suffix together with the wound care that you
had. Dogs infected by rabies an in advance stages have an
abnormal presentation, and usually within two weeks will passed
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello Ravinder,

According to the World Health Organization, the person who has previously received a complete course of primary immunization (pre- or post-exposure) should receive two doses of Rabipur; one on each of days 0 and 3, respectively. This is independent of the interval to the last immunization.

So, as you have previously taken a complete course of Rabipur, this time he needs to take only 2 injections.
Proper management of the wound should be done.
Also take a tetanus toxoid injection.

Wishing you a Good Health.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor