Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Scratched by a dog, bled. Had Anti rabies done. Vaccinate again?

hi I have just got scratched by teeth of my pet dog 3-4 months old and got some blood, I immediately washed it up for 5 mins soap/ dettol and got TT within an hour , it was at night 1:30am. Next day I went to a doctor and I wanted to be at safe side and asked him for ANTI - Rabies dose (rabivax), they gave me the vaccine on my buttocks , not on arm.... will I have to take the vaccine again? please suggest
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello there,
First things first. You did the right thing by getting TT administered and also asked for the Anti rabies vaccine. Was the vaccine given in your buttocks or thigh ? It is not advisable to administer rabies vaccine in buttocks except deltoid for adults and anterolateral aspect of thigh for children. If you administer it in the buttocks , it does not result in adequate antibody titre response. So definitely , as per CDC guidelines you need to take it again in deltoid if you wish to be on the safer side. Is your pet vaccinated ? Or is is a stray dog you brought out of interest from the street ? In the latter case, observe the dog for at least 10 days from now. If it continues to remain healthy, you need not take any further dose of rabies vaccine.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor