Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Scratch on the cheek by a cat, scratch is reddish with bit of indentation. What can be done to prevent permanent scarring?

Hi doctor I was scratched by a cat 3 weeks ago on my left cheek. It measures about 1cm. First 1 week, I applied antibiotic onintment to prevent infection. After 1 week, the wound is already closed, and I have started to apply vitamin E (vitamin E capsules) to reduce scarring. Its been 2 weeks since I applied the vitamin E. I noticed that the scratch is still reddish and it has a bit of indentation. Should I still continue using vitamin E? Will the skin identation will fade/remove after some time? Please advise what I can do to prevent permanent scarring/skin identation? Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Francis.., taking of vitamain will not make the scar to disappear, it will help the wound to heal earlier.. the scar will take 4 to 6 weeks to come to near of normal complexion.. if the cat is not vaccinated for rabies, get the cat vaccinated by anti rabies vaccine..

Take care..
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor