Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Sciatica, treatment with chiropractor, pain started again, BP increased, taking BP medicines. Is sciatica and high BP linked?

Yes. I was diagnosed with Sciatica in about 2006. After treatment with a Chiropractor the Sciatica was dormant since about 2007. Early this year the pain has come back significantly. Also my Blood Pressure has increased quite a bit even with BP meds (I am on BP medications ). Is there a link between Sciatica and an increase in BP? Thanks....
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
There is no link between sciatica and high blood pressure as such. If you have been taking any pain killers for the sciatica, they can sometimes impair the effects of the medications used to treat high blood pressure. We should also be looking at issues like dietary habits, exercise and sleeping pattern. You may need a different set of medications along with vigorous lifestyle changes.
I hope I have addressed your concerns.
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor