Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Sciatica problem, planning for baby, severe backache, cannot do frequent sex, taking shelcal ct and neurokind gold. Is it safe for baby?

Hi i have sciatica problem and i am desperately planning for a baby too,but the problem is that i cant do very frequent sex coz i get severe backache ..Is it required to do very frequent sex to conceive or even in particular u do more between 11-20th day after your periods,where doctors says its the time when a women ovulates. my 2nd question is that i am also doing home ovulation test,please describe if the sign is +ve what does it mean and what if the sign is _ve.Kindly suggest. Also is it safe to have regular shelcal ct and neurokind gold when i thinking of family planning .
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Ovulation occurs usually on 14th day. so 11th to 16th day of cycle is the best time. no need to have frequent sex as the lifetime of a sperm ranges between 24 to 48 hours. during ovulation mild abdominal pain will be there. you can continue having shelcal and neurokind no problem
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor