Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Sciatica and cysts on ovaries.Why my sciatic nerve is giving me so much trouble ?

hi doctor Can growths on my ovaries cause pain that affects my sciatic nerve . i have been having problems with my lower back, bum area and going down my leg. its extremely painfull and it comes and goes. i have been suffering with this for the past 4 years. i had 2 operations to remove cysts from my ovary . i spend thousands of rands on all kinds of specialists and i dont want to go to another doctor because no one can tell me why my sciatic nerve is giving me so much trouble. HELP PLEASE. i am 35 years old
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  988
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Giant ovarian cysts may impinge on the sacral nerve roots causing scaitica. You need to get an MRI Scan of you vertebrae to look for commoner causes like disc prolapse. Kindly get evaluated by the Orthopaeician in this regard.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Some times due to big ovarian cysts there my be pressure symptoms causing backache.but sciatic pain is not common.
So pain is due to sciatica.
Go for investigations for cause of sciatica. if due to compression of vertebrae there is more damage to sciatic nerve giving you severe pain.
Go for CT Scan and find out the cause and go for treatment.
Consult orthopedics and seek his advice.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor