Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Sciatic pain in the leg. Nerve compression and protruded disc in the MRI report. Advice?

Hello Sir, I m jordan 21 years,I had sciatic pain in my right leg for 3 months or so and it was much severe when I had cough and while I sneeze..later I went to the neurosurgeon ,he had an MRI done of my spine.The MRI report showed that I had a extruded disc at my L5-s1 disc with nerve root compression and caudal migration and a protruded disc at my L4-L5 disc with no nerve root compression .He told me that I should have surgery.then went to another orthopedics doctor at a famous hospital at chennai,India,where I was adviced surgery .I had undergone microdiscectomy surgery for my L5-S1 disc on 5th its nearly 2.5 weeks .there is no severe pain in the leg right now,but still i feel some pain at times in the back of my right leg..and since last 3 days i have felt upper back pain my left side with some pain going to my left hand.I m really tense whether the operation is fruitful also if the protruded disc at my L4-L5 will cause any problem. However I attended college with a private car in the 2nd week of the surgery as i had low attendance problems in my college .
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

This is just to let you know that some amount of pain, tingling sensation will be felt commonly during the immediate post operative period of a Microdiscectomy.
This is considered as NORMAL and it usually resolves spontaneously within few weeks.

Also, its a general practice that the operating surgeon will remove only the disc protrusions that are causing impingement on the nerve roots and not all the disc protrusions visible on the MRI are removed.

So, you might be experiencing some amount of pain due to a disc at some other non operated level (L4-L5 in your case). This disc may cause problems to you once it causes pressure on the nerve root. The only way to avoid this is by limitation of forward bending movements.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi's  Response
HI Jordan
Thank for choosing HCM, I hope your surgery will remain successful, it will take at least 5 to six week with complete recovery, the complain you described here is nothing to take with your operation, it must be a muscular problem ( Postural ), and it will go away, ask your doctor for physiotherapy, Have nice day
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor