Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Sciatic pain. To start PT for spinal stnosis and anterolisthesis. Suggest exercises at PT

I am going to start PT again for both spinal stenosis and anterolisthesis. I have had sciatic pain for several weeks,the initial PT did not take the anterolisthesis into account and made the problem worse by forward hyper extension. I finished a course of prednisone and am considering an epidural injection. What type of exercises should I look for at PT
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.
You should look for doing back extension exercises. These would increase the strength of back (paraspinal) muscles. Also, it should be gradually increased in duration. You may start with five minutes per day, increasing to 30 minutes per day. Avoid lifting heavy weights and forward bending.
Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email:
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor