Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Schwannoma located behind knee. How long will the surgery last?

12 years ago I had a schwannoma removed from the spine at L4-L5 and now have another, which has been confirmed via MRI , located behind my left knee . It is large enough that it can been easily felt without much effort. Can you tell me how long the surgery would last? What is the recovery time? Is there a chance that there will be another schwannoma that will show up somewhere else?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  395
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi welcome to health care magic forum.
surgery isnt lon in most cases and last for less then 1 hours. recovers is also rapid if there is no nerve or ligament involvement and usually there is no. it is possible to have another schwannoma but this is not common and you dont have to be worried at all. Just do this procedure and frequent check ups and averything will be fine.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 22 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor