Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Schizophrenia, have increased delusions. On Relicalm, R-Zep. Can typical antipsychotics like Olanzapine, Risperidone be included to get back stability?

Hi Doctor, My father is a paranoid Schizophrenic since last 45 years and has been on medication ever since. He has been admitted in CIP, Ranchi a number of times too although the last time was 25 years ago. The medicine he is on in Relicalm Plus-5 (2 tablets daily) and R-Zep-4 (1 tablet daily) which is administered through his food. They have been able to control his delusions of being the inventor of everything and enormous riches of trillions of dollars to a certain extent until now. Lately, he is having increased delusions. Can atypical antipsychotics like Olanzapine , Risperidone etc be administered along with these older medicines temporarily so as to bring him back to stability? If at all, how effective will these be in replacing these older medicines (which are not available widely)? Please suggest the dosage too. Thanks and Regards
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
since ur father is schizophrenic and taking psychoactive drugs for a long time,he must be thoroughly investigated and mental health care is advancing and a lot of newer medications are available which are not only effective but also with minimal side effects.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Sekar's  Response
Your father needs regular review in hospital atleast every 6 mon.Lot of new medications have come in market which are more effective,also with less side effects.Blood investigations should be checked before starting on these new medicines and they can be continued in future.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor