Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Scheduled to undergo CT Venogram. Completed 19 days after the start of my period. Will the scan be carried on?

Hi, Im having a CT Venogram (cerebral) tomorrow...and i have just noticed that it says 'this exmaination must be carried out within 10 days of the start of your last menstrual period' however is it actually 19 days since the start of my period..but i know without a shadow of a doubt there is no chance that i can be pregnant...i am just wondering if the CT scan will go ahead tomorrow or if they will reschedule this
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.

This is a precautionary requirement that CT scan must not be done after ovulation has taken place. This is keeping in mind the patient might have conceived and should not be exposed to harmful radiation.

The test can be rescheduled if not an emergency.
Please discuss the issue with your radiologist before commencement of the scan.

Hope this helps.
Dr. A. Rao Kavoor
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor