Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for testing blood to detect rheumatoid arthritis. Will adderall or marijuana show up?

Had a blood test today they are looking for or ruling out rheumatoid arthritis . will addaral or marajana show up . never did them until two days ago ate one adaral 25 and smoked one joint . my mother is perscribed medical marsjana for her rheumatoid n told me to try it. not for me. got disey n passed out. Wife takes addarall for same symtoms i have. so tryed one. not for me either. never done drugs or been suspected of it. do normal labwork for ra test for or show drugs. sorry doc. have no credit cards. god bless
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for sending a question to H.C.M.Forum.
Rheumatoid arthritis is a disease of the joints, causing gross damage to the bones. As you have a family history tests to be done periodically, to exclude the disease.
As you doubt there may not be any interference of the adderal, and marijana with the tests. But un necessorily these drugs should not be used.
To confirm or to exclude rheumatoid arthritis doctors do rheumatoid factor test it may be negative till the disease is appearent.
C.C.P.Test (anticyclic citrulaned proteine test ) is performed to find any traces of the disease are found, to prevent any damage to the bone endings,and hence mobility of the joints.
I wish the tests are negative for the R.A.
Best regards.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor