Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for surgery on little toe as its overlapped with the fourth toe. What would be the recovery time?

Hi. I am due to have surgery on my little toe on my left foot . This toe overlaps onto the fourth toe and I was born with it like that. In winter it isn t too much of a problem as i simply wear boots half a size bigger and buy a wide fit. However it is a problem when it s too warm for boots and my footwear rubs and the toe becomes red and inflamed,sore and also affects my gait. The surgeon has warned me that i will be off work for 6 weeks and that is not a problem. However I have children so i need to know just how immobile I will be and for how long. I am particularly concerned about how long it will be before I can drive.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
six week are okay
as now a days there are minimal invasive surgeries with quickhealing and better results
in my mind 4=6 week is the period for healing after surgery
Answered: Fri, 29 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor