Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for radioembolization for ovarian cancer. What can we expect during the recovery process?

My mother age 70...has stage 4 ovarian with mestastisized liver and colostomy ...She is scheduled for radioembolization this week. What can we expect during the recovery process. I realize every patient is different, but I can t find much information on possible side effects and how the patient may feel and what type of care they will need..
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM,
The only possible treatment in your case is palliative i.e. not to oparate.
Radiochemoembolization is best to relieve pain and better quality of life in patient.
It is not definative treatment but it will help the patient by relieving the symtoms.
Side effects like nausea, vomitig and mild abdominal pain for 2-3 days will occcur but it will be mild , so dont worry.
Definately go for the procedure.
Thanking you.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor