Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for ptolactin levels and TSH check up. Will use of cocaine affect the test result? History of endometriosis

thank you for your quick respopnse,my question is I am due to take a blood test tomorrow , so my gynecologist can measure my prolactin levels and TSH levels,,,,,approx 1 year ago I had undergone 6 months of hormone therapy shots Lupron for 6 monthly shots,,,due to I have endometriosis , my question is, I do not normaly use cocaine, but have been for about 2 months now, I also have been on percocet for about 6 years now due to back issues. Will the cocaine usage effect my prolactin and TSH levels when I am tested for my blood, if yes will it change my levels drastictly....... thank you
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. The use of cocaine might not affect the test result, however you need to have a regular check up of your endocrinological problems due to usage of substances as they may exaggerate you medical problems. I also believe that you may have a tendency to opioid dependence considering hte use of percocet. I also believe you need to consult your doctor and let him or her know about the detailed use of substances. You may need treatment and rehabilitation which will be determined after the consultation.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor