Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for myomectomy to remove fibroid tumors. What are the chances of conceiving post surgery?

I will be having a myomectomy in two weeks to remove four fairly large fibroid tumors. I am very nervous but I m more concerned about child bearing afterwards. I m in my 30 s, in the midst of planning my wedding to take place in June 2013, and I do not have any children. I would like to know what the percentages are of a woman actually becoming pregnant post myomectomy and delivering a healthy baby?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have four fairly large sized fibroid in uterus and you are to undergo myomectomy very soon.Please note that these are the tumors from the muscles of uterus and you have every chance of being pregnant in future.So dot worry about it
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor