Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for lactulose breath test. On low dose of erythromycin. Rescheduling of test required?

Hi Samuel, I am scheduled for a lactulose breath test in the morning and until now knew nothing about not taking antibiotics. I am on a low dose regiment of erythromycin, which I take 1/4 of one 300 mg capsule (crushed) 4 times a day (equaling one 300 mg capsule daily) for two weeks then off a week and repeat. I just completed my 2 weeks yesterday. Am I going to have to reschedule my Lactulose breath test?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response

Yes, you should reschedule the test.

Preparation for the lactulose breath test (LBT) is rather extensive. You cannot take antibiotics for 2 weeks before the test. You also have to avoid any food that digests slowly (e.g. nuts, coarse bread etc.) for 1 days before the test. On the day of the test, you should avoid smoking, eating a lot. You also cannot sleep during the last hour before the test.

Hope this helps.

Kind Regards
Answered: Mon, 10 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor