Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for intraoccular lens operation, diagnosed with glaucoma. Will vision be clear?

My son s left eye that was operated at 3 month due to congenital cataract , he has not been using any medication since the contact lens giving to him gave him scars on eye. We want the intra oocular lens operation now. But he was diagnosed with glaucoma on d right eye again. He is 10years old now. Can he still undergo the secondary implantation and will his vision be clear?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hello,

There can be a lot of causes for poor vision following congenital cataract surgery and unless each cause is looked for by a thorough eye examination it would be difficult to pin point on the exact cause. However the likely causes for poor vision are uncorrected aphakia- absence of lens-natural or artificial ( has been off contact lenses/ not wearing corrective glasses), amblyopia ( due to uncorrected aphakia), dense posterior capsular opacification(PCO- very common after pediatric cataract surgery), glaucomatous optic nerve damage. So unless the above are clear, visual prognosis after seconday IOL implantation cannot be commented upon. For good results, the optic nerve should be fine, no PCO, no amblyopia.

Best wishes for you son's surgery and a happy festive season too!

Regards
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor