Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for cataract surgery, advised EKG. Family history of heart problems. Is that right?

I am female 68 years old in good health..I am going in for catarac surgery on Thursday. I had to have testing by my primary doctor. Ekg , lab, chest xrays, etc, Now she wants me to have a ecchocardiagram before she can clean me. do you think she saw something on my ekg or maybe because on my medical history my father passed from heart problems? I am going in today for test and am servous as to why. Could it be I am on medicare and she wants to be sure all is good because of my age?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
welcome to HCM portal.
Your doc definitely saw some very small defect which is not bothering you bot this is when small lesions are caught.We donot have the concept of checkup without a problem.Your physician is keeping you safe for surgery ,this is a good approach,go ahead.
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor