Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for cataract surgery. Can I take prednisone for inflammation on back? Suffering from rheumatoid arthritis, fibromyalgia, inactive sarcoidosis

Hi, I am scheduled to have cataract surgery in 4 days. My question is would it be ok to take a burst of prednisone to calm the inflammation I m having in my back and bursas? I am currently off of predisone after about 25 years...tapered off over the last year and a half, but do take bursts every couple of months. I have osteo and rheumatoid arthritis , fibromyalgia and inactive sarcoidosis . I also have 3 bulging discs and a pinched nerve at L4. Ever since i stopped taking the prednisone, I have these probems with inflammation throughout my body especially in the bursas around my hips, and the joints in my hips, back and hands. I am currently in a lot of pain and would like to take the burst, but am afraid it will jeopardize my surgery. what do you think?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Rheumatologist 's  Response
I agree it is not a very good idea to take it around your surgery because it can create complications. Instead try taking an anti inflammatory medicine like NSAIDs which will ease your pain and after the surgery contact your rheumatologist to start you on regular medicine for your arthritis.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Ram Choudhary's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic!
One sporadic shot of prednisolone is not going to affect your surgery.
You can take it comfortably to ease the pain and inform your anesthetist about your problem, he ill agree.
You can undergo the surgery now but hen you are back on the normal routine I would like you to consult a physician/rheumatologist.
You have three disease processes which need steroid and steroid sparing immunomodulatory drugs so that the future deterioration can be limited.

I hope this advise would be helpful for you.
Still if you have any queries or doubts, please write me back,
I would be happy to solve them.

Wish you a great health!
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. As you have mentioned you are having so many complications of health.
predinisone it self is contra indicated for surgery. your health problems them self may be contrai-
-ndication for surgery. You better explain your complete medical history before surgery. If your
doctor is confident you can go for surgery. Thanks for calling.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor