Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for abortion of 10.5 weeks pregnancy. Will it cause damage to the uterus or effect future pregnancy ?

hi, i m currently 10.5 weeks pregnant and am scheduled for an abortion (electric vacuum aspiration) next week. i m so sad and worried about this. i do not want the abortion because of fear, but my partner has left me, and i am already a single mother, so i have to do this. i m so scared that the abortion will leave me infertile or damage my uterus (asherman s syndrome ) or cervix in future pregnancies. i m worried that my uterus will not shrink back to it s original size since i m already showing a bit (this is my second pregnancy) and will not be breastfeeding after the procedure. thoughts?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for getting in touch with us. From what I see, you are planning to undergo an abortion in the next few days. Abortion is tough not only physically but also emotionally for the patient. Earlier, abortion procedure used to be a high risk procedure and there were many complications associated with it. But with advent of modern medical science, the risks have been cut out and patients rarely experience any complications. All the complications that you mentioned (Asherman syndrome, infertility etc) can be caused by abortion procedures but the risk is not high. We would recommend you to get in touch with your Doctor and he would be able to clear out all other doubts. If you have any other question for us, please let us know
Dr. Gagandeep Dhillon
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor