Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for Mirena IUS insertion, history of pulmonary emboli, basliar migraine, factor V laiden. How safe is it to use IUS?

good afternoon, I am about to have a Mirena IUS inserted this wednesday. I have a history of pulmonary emboli, basliar migraine and Factor V Leiden mutation . I have been doing some research into the side effects of the Mirena IUS and have been horrified by the number of women who have had severe side effects - how safe is it?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi there,
Considering your history of many medical problems, its a very good option for you to consider Mirena IUS. Mirena is very effective both as a contraceptive and to reduce heavy menstrual bleeding. It causes absence of periods after 1 year of use in 90% of women using it. Which is a welcome relief for a lot of women.
Some women have erratic spotting in the initial few months but this subsides after 3-6 moths and most women are comfortable with it.
You should definitely consider it.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor