Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for IVF the following month, tests showed high TSH, dosage of eltroxin increased. Will TSH be in normal range before IVF?

I am on ivf treatments which will be performed in another mopnth.I was taking eltroxin 50mcg for last nine months for my TSH problem.When done the blood check up for IVF my tsh level was 4.3.My Doctor increased the dose of same medicine up to 100mcg (two tablets per day)yesterdy before done the IVF wll my tsh level be in normal range and Is it ok this dose if I take nother 12 days untill go for another blood check up?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
It takes 4-8 weeks for eltroxin to normalize TSH. But your TSH level is not so high. So its OK to increase dose & go ahead with IVF.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor