Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Scheduled for Carpal Tunnel surgery. Is it safe ?

I m scheduled to get carpal Tunnel surgery done next month and I m so nervous ,because my job requires me to use my hands all the time. I asked if he could start with the right hand I am right handed,but it seems to be worse then the left hand ,both of them have it. The doctor is well known for doing his type of surgery so I do trust him. I m just not sure if I should go through with it. He recommends it. PLEASE DISREGARD THIS I wasn t aware you were charging. Good luck to those who really need you help.Thanks for the willingness to help others.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Carpal tunnel is formed flexor retinaculum anteriorly & carpus posteriorly.
Median nerve & flexor tendon pass through it.
This detail was necessary so that you understand easily.
Whatever the cause or disease , simple decompression of the tunnel cures the condition.
As in your case it is bilateral so synovectomy may require .
But no need of fear as surgery is safe and only option.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
the surgery is safe and if doctor is good there are no chances of any complication
as the disease can be corrected only by surgery so why waste time
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Though Carpal tunnel surgery is a relatively safe procedure as with any other surgery, it is associated with a few complications which are inherent to the procedure. They are

* infection
* Persistent symptoms
* Recurrent symptoms
* Major nerve injury/numbness
* hypertrophic painful scar

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor