Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Scars on the neck post cutting it with blade, want to get rid of them. Treatment options?

hi few years back,i was undergoing some personal crisis and in state of despair,hopelessness i cut my throat with blade from both side of my neck ..i didn t have stitches on that i feel embarrassed to tell the history of my scars to doctors again.things are fine now.can u plz guide me that is there any cream which may help to vanish these scars or i need to undergo cosmetic surgery .i live in pakistan (Asia). regards
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Very sorry to note that you had so much troubled time. Hope the situation now is fine. But in future if you get any similar situation or bad times please consult a psychiatrist instead of harming yourself.
You don't have to feel embarrassed to tell your story to any doctor. Doctors are there to help patients and relieve their problems. They come across all kinds of patients. So feel free to consult doctors.
The management of scars depends on how bad are they. The very fact that you have asked for an advice indicates it must be visibly bad.
So please go for cosmetic surgery.
Only clean surgical scars without any secondary infection, generally do not need anything. After an year they almost become invisible.
Creams are less likely to help
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Mayank Singh's  Response
Hi amber
Thanks for your query in healthcare magic .
Amber the scar which you are talking about on your neck may be hypertrophied in nature , ie. raised above the surface of normal skin , or wide in nature due to no stitching done at the time of trauma.
There are various kinds of treatments that can be done for scars - depending upon the kind of scars we are treating .
The best alternative is to do Surgical revision of the scar with the best suturing done with minimal tissue handling by a plastic surgeon in the resting skin tension lines (RSTL) followed by resurfacing with Fractional CO2 Laser .In case of tendency of scars to hypertrophy we inject triamcinolone which reduces the tendency of hypertrophy of scars.
But what modality suits you the most i can say once i see your scar.
God Bless
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor